+
  • 产品08(1).png

Multimode Optical Attenuator

Classification:


The PSS digital optical attenuator series has single-mode (1270nm~1610nm) and multi-mode (850nm) multi-version applications such as single, four, and eight channels, and has the characteristics of low insertion loss, high attenuation accuracy and repeatability; simultaneously optical input and output end is integrated with a high-precision optical power meter, can detect the input and output optical power in real time; Various kind of communication interfaces, support RS232, LAN or GPIB interface. The equipment can be used for the application testing of various rate optical modules, as well as various integrated tests in the fields of optical communication and CATV, to satisfy the different application needs of the customers.


  • Application
  • Characteristic
  • Specifications
  • Download
    • Commodity name: Multimode Optical Attenuator
    • 型号: PSS DOA-M1/DOA13042/DOA13082
    • Describe: 1/4/8-channel

    The PSS digital optical attenuator series has single-mode (1270nm~1610nm) and multi-mode (850nm) multi-version applications such as single, four, and eight channels, and has the characteristics of low insertion loss, high attenuation accuracy and repeatability; simultaneously optical input and output end is integrated with a high-precision optical power meter, can detect the input and output optical power in real time; Various kind of communication interfaces, support RS232, LAN or GPIB interface. The equipment can be used for the application testing of various rate optical modules, as well as various integrated tests in the fields of optical communication and CATV, to satisfy the different application needs of the customers.

    Product Application

    Optical Modules Test
    ROSA/BOSA Optical device Test 
    System and device optical loss simulation
    Laboratory and Scientific Research

     

     

     

     

  • Product features

     Low insertion loss,≤1.5dB(1310nm/850nm) 
     Attenuation range 0~40dB (or customized range)
     High attenuation accuracy, ±0.05dB (single mode), ±0.2dB (multi-mode)
     High repeatability of attenuation, ±0.05dB (single mode), ±0.1dB (multi-mode)
     Wide detection range of the input and output optical power meter,with good linearity
     High precision of fixed power output
     Support LOS signal hysteresis test, including the power point and level size of LOS alarm and de-alarm, as well as hysteresis interval, the test is completed by the lower computer, typical test time < 1s

     

    Internal optical path diagram of multi-channel single-mode optical attenuation with power monitoring

     

    Internal optical path diagram of multi-channel, multi-mode optical attenuation with power monitoring

  • Parameters

    Description/Value

    Wavelength range

    1270nm~1610nm

    850nm±20nm

    Calibrate the wavelength

    1270nm、1290nm、1310nm、1330nm、1490nm、1550nm,Other wavelengths can be custom calibrated

    850nm

    Product model

    PSS DOA/DOA24041/DOA14081

    PSS DOA-M1/DOA13042/DOA13082

    Number of channels

    1

    4/8

    1

    4/8

    Insertion Loss

    ≤2dB

    ≤1.5dB

    ≤2dB

    ≤1.5dB

    Attenuation Range

    0-60dB

    0-40dB

    0-60dB

    0-30dB

    Attenuation accuracy

    ≤±0.2dB(0~40dB)

    ≤±0.3dB(40~60dB)

    ±0.05dB

    ±0.2dB

    Attenuation repeatability

    0.1dB

    ±0.05dB

     

    ±0.1dB

    Input light detection range

    +20~-30dBm

    Output light detection range

    +20~-50dBm

    +10~-40dBm

    Optical power meter linearity

    ±0.05dB

    ±0.05dB

    Attenuation response time

    ≤20ms

    ≤50ms

    100ms/1dB

    Optical connectors

    FC/UPC (FC/APC Customizable)

    Optical shutter

    Option implementation

    Option implementation

    LOS hysteresis

    Option implementation

    Button LCD

    Support

    Power supply

    AC100V~240V,50HZ

    Size (L*W*H)

    200×183×97mm

    366×306×112mm

    200×183×97mm

    366×306×112mm